Privacy Notice – Clients in Care

 

For the purpose of data protection legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other applicable legislation, the controller is:

Solsken Limited
12 President Buildings

Savile Street

East Sheffield
S4 7UQ

 

For queries to this notice please contact our DPO at dpo@theprivacyworx.com

 

Purpose for processing your information

 

By processing, we mean the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use and deletion or destruction of information and its disclosure to other agencies necessary for tasks to be carried out in the public interest or for the provision of health or social care services.

We will only share information where it is appropriate and legal to do so. We may also share information, for example, if there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life, for the prevention and detection of fraud or crime, assessment of any tax or duty or if we are required to do so by any court of law.  Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the data protection laws.

Where practicable and reasonable we will always seek to inform you of any significant proposed changes to how we process or intend to process your personal data.

The categories of personal information that we collect and use may include the following:

  • personal and family details

  • lifestyle and social circumstances

  • financial details

  • employment and education details

  • housing needs

  • visual images

  • details of personal appearance and behaviour

  • case file information

  • financial information

  • we may also collect and share additional information known as ‘special categories of personal data’ where appropriate including:

  • health assessment & care plans

  • professional’s referrals

  • mental capacity assessments

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • religion

  • sexual orientation

  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes)    
     

How we collect your information

 

We may collect information about you in various formats, for example by letter, email, face-to-face meetings or visits to your home, telephone, or online forms.  

Who we may share the information with

 

To meet our statutory obligations under the law, as well as to provide you with a service where appropriate, we may need to share the information you provide us with other professionals such as:

  • General Practitioners and other health professionals (including hospitals and mental health trusts)

  • Commissioned Health Care Providers

  • Other commissioned services such as home care, care home, daycare and transport providers

  • Government departments including the Department for Work and Pensions, the Department of Health and Social Care, the Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government or the Ministry of Justice

  • The Metropolitan Police Service and other Police Services

  • The London Fire Brigade and other Fire Services

  • Probation Services

  • Local Authorities (Children and Adults Social Care and Education Departments)

  • NHS Digital

 

We will only share your information with internal departments and other service providers, contractors and/or partner bodies where it is necessary:

  • to comply with a legal obligation

  • to provide you with a service you have requested

  • where permitted under the Data Protection Act 2018

  • where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime

  • where it is necessary to allow a third party working for or on behalf of Solsken Limited

  • to comply with the statutory requirement

 

We will strive to ensure that any personal data in our care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party, we will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or damage of personal data.

 

We will not use your personal data for third party marketing purposes.

 

We will only keep your information for as long as is required by law and to provide you with the necessary services in line with our stated retention policy which is 8 years post provision of care. 

 

Your rights and access to your information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

The Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you additional rights that refer to how Solsken Limited holds and uses your information.

 

Consequently, under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

the right to object and restrict further processing of your data; however, this may affect service delivery to you

request to have your data deleted where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and provided that there are no legitimate grounds for retaining it

request your data to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

have your data transferred or copied should you move to another provider

not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

For more information about how to submit a Subject Access Request please contact: dpo@theprivacyworx.com 

 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, for example, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Telephone: 0303 123 1113.